UN-aligned’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

We collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

UN-aligned collects your data so that we can:

When UN-aligned processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

UN-aligned securely stores your data at google’s safe and reliable cloud storage.

After you withdraw your membership, we will keep your personal data for 14 days. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data completely from our servers. 

What are your data protection rights?

UN-aligned would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request UN-aligned for copies of your personal data. Doing so is completely out of charge.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that UN-aligned correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UN-aligned to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that UN-aligned erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that UN-aligned restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to UN-aligned’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that UN-aligned transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Write to us: contact[at]un-aligned.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

UN-aligned uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UN-aligned website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

UN-aligned keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st of April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UN-aligned’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.Visit: Contact Page

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UN-aligned has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Emails:

-arianayekrangi[at]un-aligned.org

-adrian.liberto[at]un-aligned.org